10 Best Network Switches With Redundant PSU in 2026 for Reliable Business Networks

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

A failed power supply can take an otherwise healthy network offline, making redundancy a practical priority for servers, surveillance, industrial systems, and business-critical connectivity. The best network switches with redundant PSU designs help reduce that single point of failure while delivering the ports, PoE capacity, and management features your network needs.

This roundup compares ten options across enterprise, managed, PoE, industrial, and high-speed environments. Use the buying guide below to match switch architecture, power requirements, uplink capability, and management depth to your deployment.

Best 10 Network Switches with Redundant Psu Picks for 2026

PoE Redundancy Pick

Juniper EX4300-48P

Juniper EX4300-48P
  • 48 managed Gigabit PoE ports
  • Dual PSU configuration
  • 90-day limited warranty

Best For: Enterprise PoE deployments needing high port density

High-Speed Aggregation Choice

UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch

UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch
  • 28-port Layer 3 switch
  • 280 Gbps listed transfer rate
  • Supports fiber and 10GbE

Best For: Rack-mounted high-speed aggregation networks

40GbE Resilience Option

Dell PowerSwitch S6000

Dell PowerSwitch S6000
  • 32-port managed switch
  • 40GbE QSFP+ connectivity
  • Dual PSU configuration

Best For: Server, storage, and data-center traffic

Quiet Managed PoE Pick

TP-Link SG2452LP

TP-Link SG2452LP
  • 48 ports with 32 PoE+ ports
  • Fanless, quiet design
  • Five-year warranty

Best For: Quiet office and managed PoE installations

Compact Redundancy Pick

10-Port Industrial Gigabit Switch

10-Port Industrial Gigabit Switch
  • 10 Gigabit RJ45 ports
  • 12–48V DC and redundant power support
  • DIN-rail/wall mount; -40°F to 176°F range

Best For: Compact industrial and solar-powered installations

High-Capacity PoE Choice

NETGEAR M4300 48-Port Managed Switch

NETGEAR M4300 48-Port Managed Switch
  • 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports
  • Hot-swappable redundant power supplies
  • 2x 10GBASE-T and 2x SFP+ uplinks

Best For: Enterprise PoE, surveillance, and rack deployments

Solar PoE Specialist

LINOVISION 12-Port Cloud Managed Switch

LINOVISION 12-Port Cloud Managed Switch
  • Two redundant DC12–48V power inputs
  • Eight PoE ports plus uplink and SFP ports
  • Cloud-managed L2+ features and wide-temperature operation

Best For: Solar, vehicle, UPS, and remote camera networks

Best Value PoE+ Pick

TP-Link TL-SG1428PE

TP-Link TL-SG1428PE
  • 24 Gigabit PoE+ ports with a 250W budget
  • Two SFP uplink slots and web-based management
  • No redundant PSU listed

Best For: Budget-conscious PoE+ network installations

Redundant Power Pro

Grandstream GWN7813P

Grandstream GWN7813P
  • 24-port Layer 3 managed PoE switch
  • Optional external redundant power supply
  • Four SFP+ ports and up to 60W per port

Best For: Business networks prioritizing PoE capacity and power resilience

Industrial Redundancy Pick

Omada IES206GPP

Omada IES206GPP
  • 1+1 redundant power input
  • Industrial -40°C to 75°C operating range
  • PoE++/PoE+ with 120W total budget

Best For: Compact industrial and edge network installations

PoE Redundancy Pick – Juniper EX4300-48P

The renewed Juniper EX4300-48P is a practical choice for buyers seeking network switches with redundant PSU support and substantial PoE capacity. Its 48 managed Gigabit ports and metal chassis suit structured deployments that need centralized device connectivity.

Best For: Business networks, surveillance deployments, and installations requiring 48 PoE-capable managed ports.

Pros:

  • 48-port managed switch with PoE connectivity.
  • Includes dual PSU configuration for added power-system resilience.
  • Metal construction and rack-oriented enterprise design.
  • Backed by a 90-day limited warranty.

Cons:

  • Renewed product condition may not suit buyers seeking new equipment.
  • Large 24-by-21-by-6-inch package footprint and approximately 22.2-pound package weight.
  • Specified upper operating temperature is 40°C.

Choose this model when PoE port count and redundant power are more important than a compact form factor. Verify rack space and renewed-equipment expectations before purchasing.

High-Speed Aggregation Choice – UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch

The Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch fits buyers comparing network switches with redundant PSU options for high-throughput aggregation. It provides 28 ports, Layer 3 capability, rack mounting, and support for optical fiber connections, with a listed data transfer rate of 280 gigabits per second.

Best For: Rack-mounted network aggregation connecting high-speed Ethernet and fiber components.

Pros:

  • Layer 3 switching supports scalable network design.
  • Rack-mountable alloy-steel chassis.
  • Supports optical fiber and 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.
  • 28 ports and a listed 280-gigabit-per-second transfer rate.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not explicitly confirm a redundant or dual PSU configuration.
  • Power details list a 220-volt specification and 100-watt maximum power.
  • Warranty information is not provided in the supplied details.

This is a strong aggregation-oriented option, but shoppers specifically requiring verified redundant PSUs should confirm the power architecture before ordering.

40GbE Resilience Option – Dell PowerSwitch S6000

The renewed Dell PowerSwitch S6000 is aimed at infrastructure buyers looking for network switches with redundant PSU support and high-speed QSFP+ connectivity. Its 32-port managed design runs Dell Networking OS, providing switching, bridging, and routing for data, storage, and server traffic.

Best For: Data-center and server environments using 40GbE QSFP+ connections.

Pros:

  • 32-port managed switch designed for 40GbE connectivity.
  • Dual PSU configuration supports power redundancy.
  • Dell Networking OS provides switching, bridging, and routing functions.
  • Metal chassis supports equipment-room installations.

Cons:

  • Renewed condition may involve more variability than new equipment.
  • The supplied notes do not include dimensions or operating-temperature details.
  • Backed by a 90-day limited warranty.

For high-bandwidth server and storage traffic, the S6000 offers a focused 40GbE platform with dual PSUs. Confirm QSFP+ compatibility and the renewed unit’s condition before deployment.

The TP-Link SG2452LP is a quiet, fully managed option for buyers researching network switches with redundant PSU-related availability features. It combines 48 ports, 32 PoE+ ports, four SFP ports, Omada management, VLAN support, and a fanless design in a 1.7-inch rack-mount form factor.

Best For: Offices and other managed networks needing quiet PoE deployment, VLAN segmentation, and flexible administration.

Pros:

  • 48 total ports, including 32 PoE+ and four SFP ports.
  • Fanless design supports quieter office and conference-room installations.
  • Omada Cloud, web GUI, CLI, SNMP, and RMON management options.
  • Five-year warranty and listed 230W PoE budget.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes describe failover connectivity for ISP outages, not a redundant PSU.
  • Gigabit Ethernet is slower than the 40GbE and 10GbE-focused alternatives.
  • Only 32 of the 48 ports provide PoE+.

This model is compelling when quiet operation, PoE, and centralized management matter most. If dual physical power supplies are mandatory, verify that feature separately because it is not confirmed in the supplied specifications.

Compact Redundancy Pick – 10-Port Industrial Gigabit Switch

For buyers comparing network switches with redundant psu support, this compact industrial model provides 10 Gigabit RJ45 ports, dual redundant power input, and flexible 12–48V DC operation. Its DIN-rail and wall-mount options make it practical for space-constrained installations.

Best For: Industrial, outdoor, solar-powered, and centralized low-voltage networking setups.

Pros:

  • 10 auto-compatible 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports with full- and half-duplex support.
  • 12–48V DC input with voltage boosting and dual redundant power support.
  • Aluminum industrial housing, fanless compact design, and -40°F to 176°F operating range.
  • Includes DIN-rail and wall-mount installation flexibility.

Cons:

  • Provides no listed PoE output or managed switching features.
  • Its 10-port capacity may be limited for larger networks.

This is a straightforward choice when rugged construction, wide-voltage DC input, and redundant power matter more than advanced management or PoE. The two-year warranty adds useful coverage for industrial deployments.

High-Capacity PoE Choice – NETGEAR M4300 48-Port Managed Switch

For large deployments seeking network switches with redundant psu capability, the NETGEAR M4300 combines 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports with 10G uplinks and hot-swappable power supplies. It is designed for rack-scale managed networks that need substantial power capacity and redundancy.

Best For: Enterprise, surveillance, and other high-port-count networks using PoE devices.

Pros:

  • 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports support cameras and other powered network devices.
  • Includes two 10GBASE-T and two SFP+ uplinks.
  • Hot-swappable APS1000W power supplies provide redundant or shared PoE power modes.
  • Stackable managed design with lifetime hardware and support coverage.

Cons:

  • At 20 pounds, it is substantially larger and heavier than compact industrial switches.
  • Its high-capacity rack-oriented design may be excessive for small installations.

The M4300 is the strongest fit here for centralized PoE infrastructure, particularly where redundant hot-swap power and high-speed uplinks are priorities. Its power budget varies by input voltage and operating mode, so plan around the listed 110V and 220V figures.

Solar PoE Specialist – LINOVISION 12-Port Cloud Managed Switch

Among network switches with redundant psu support, this LINOVISION model stands out for solar, vehicle, and UPS applications. It accepts DC8–57V input, offers two redundant DC power channels, and combines cloud-managed L2+ features with standard PoE output.

Best For: Remote cameras, solar systems, vehicles, and low-voltage PoE deployments.

Pros:

  • 12 Gigabit ports include eight PoE ports, two Gigabit uplinks, and two Gigabit SFP ports.
  • DC8–57V input with built-in voltage booster and two-channel redundant power support.
  • L2+ management includes VLAN, QoS, ACL, static routing, and link aggregation.
  • Fanless IP40 metal housing supports DIN-rail or wall mounting and -40°F to 167°F operation.

Cons:

  • PoE budget varies significantly by input voltage, from 70W at 12V to 240W at 48V.
  • Its specialized DC and PoE design may be unnecessary for ordinary office networks.

This is a versatile option when remote management, rugged low-voltage operation, and redundant DC inputs are needed together. Check the available input voltage and total PoE demand carefully before installation.

The TP-Link TL-SG1428PE is a practical choice for buyers comparing network switches with redundant psu features, although this model uses a standard power setup rather than offering a redundant PSU. It provides 24 Gigabit PoE+ ports, a 250W PoE budget, two non-PoE Gigabit ports, and two SFP slots in a rack-friendly metal chassis.

Best For: Small businesses and installations needing affordable managed PoE+ connectivity for cameras, access points, phones, or other powered devices.

Pros:

  • 24 PoE+ ports support 802.3at/af with up to 30W per port.
  • Includes two SFP slots for high-speed uplinks.
  • Offers VLAN, QoS, IGMP, LAG, and configurable PoE auto-recovery.
  • Includes rack-mount hardware and a limited lifetime warranty.

Cons:

  • Does not list a redundant PSU or redundant power input.
  • Its 250W PoE budget may be limiting for larger powered-device deployments.

This switch is strongest when managed PoE+ capacity and straightforward deployment matter more than power redundancy. If dual power feeds are essential, consider a model specifically equipped with redundant power input.

Redundant Power Pro – Grandstream GWN7813P

The Grandstream GWN7813P is the clearest match here for buyers seeking network switches with redundant psu support. This Layer 3 managed rack switch has 24 Gigabit PoE ports, four SFP+ ports, up to 60W per port, and an optional external redundant power supply.

Best For: Business networks that need high PoE capacity, Layer 3 management, faster SFP+ uplinks, and an optional external redundant power supply.

Pros:

  • Provides 24 Gigabit PoE ports supporting 802.3af/at and up to 60W per port.
  • Offers four SFP+ ports for higher-speed uplinks.
  • Supports an optional external redundant power supply.
  • Layer 3 managed design suits more advanced network deployments.

Cons:

  • The redundant power supply is optional rather than necessarily included.
  • Its one-year manufacturer warranty is shorter than some competing options.
  • The 6.22 kg chassis is relatively substantial for a 24-port switch.

With its optional redundant power supply, high per-port PoE capability, and SFP+ connectivity, the GWN7813P is the most suitable option for resilience-focused installations. Confirm the exact package contents before buying if redundant power is required immediately.

Industrial Redundancy Pick – Omada IES206GPP

The Omada IES206GPP brings redundant power protection to compact industrial networks. It has 1+1 redundant power input, four Gigabit RJ45 ports with one PoE++ and three PoE+ ports, a combo RJ45/SFP slot, a separate SFP slot, and a 120W PoE budget.

Best For: Industrial, outdoor, or edge deployments needing compact PoE connectivity, dual power input, and operation across a wide temperature range.

Pros:

  • 1+1 redundant power input supports greater power resilience.
  • Industrial design operates from -40°C to 75°C and includes 6kV lightning protection.
  • Provides one PoE++ port, three PoE+ ports, and up to 120W total power.
  • Supports VLAN, QoS, STP/RSTP, and Omada cloud management.

Cons:

  • Its compact six-port design offers much less capacity than 24-port alternatives.
  • The 120W power budget is better suited to smaller deployments.
  • Power supplies are not listed among the supplied built-in media.

This is the strongest fit when redundant power input and environmental durability matter more than port count. DIN-rail and wall-mount options also make it easier to place near industrial equipment or remote endpoints.

How We Picked the Best Network Switches with Redundant Psu

We evaluated this selection by looking at power resilience first, then comparing port count, switching capacity, PoE support, uplink options, management features, physical durability, and likely deployment role. Enterprise models are suited to core, distribution, or server-room use, while industrial switches emphasize compact designs, environmental tolerance, and remote or edge installations.

Not every listed model uses the same redundancy architecture. Some include dual power supplies, while others are specialized managed or industrial switches that may be better viewed as complementary options for environments where compactness, PoE, or deployment flexibility matters more than full chassis-level PSU redundancy. Confirm the exact power configuration, included accessories, and condition before ordering.

Quick Comparison

  • Enterprise and high-density: Juniper, Dell, and NETGEAR options provide greater capacity, advanced management, or high-speed uplinks.
  • PoE access switching: TP-Link, Grandstream, Juniper, and NETGEAR models suit cameras, access points, phones, and other powered endpoints.
  • Industrial deployments: The industrial and LINOVISION models fit remote, outdoor-adjacent, solar, or space-constrained installations.
  • Smaller managed networks: TP-Link and Omada models offer simpler administration for offices, small facilities, and edge cabinets.
  • High-speed aggregation: Ubiquiti and Dell models are worth considering when 10GbE, 40GbE, or backbone throughput is more important than a large number of access ports.

Key Buying Factors for Network Switches with Redundant Psu

Power Architecture and Budget

Verify whether the switch has two hot-swappable PSUs, an internal backup supply, or merely an optional redundant input. Check whether both supplies are included, whether they share the load, and whether replacement units are readily available. Used or renewed enterprise hardware can offer excellent value, but factor in warranty coverage and replacement-power costs.

PoE Budget and Standards

Count the powered devices you expect to connect and calculate their maximum combined draw. PoE+, PoE++, and proprietary requirements can differ significantly. Leave headroom for startup loads and future expansion rather than sizing the switch exactly to today’s devices.

Ports, Uplinks, and Performance

Match copper port speed and quantity to endpoint requirements, then check uplink types carefully. SFP, SFP+, 10GBASE-T, and QSFP+ are not interchangeable without the appropriate optics, cables, or adapters. Also consider switching capacity, packet forwarding, VLAN support, link aggregation, and stacking if traffic growth is expected.

Management and Installation

Managed switches provide VLANs, QoS, monitoring, access controls, and troubleshooting tools, but they require more setup. Cloud-managed models can simplify distributed administration. For industrial use, confirm temperature range, mounting method, surge protection, and the available power input.

Who Should Buy Which Network Switches with Redundant Psu?

Choose an enterprise dual-PSU switch when uptime, centralized management, stacking, and serviceability are essential. Pick a high-speed aggregation model for server, storage, or backbone links. For offices needing powered access points, phones, or cameras, prioritize PoE budget and straightforward management over raw switching capacity. Industrial buyers should focus on enclosure durability, power flexibility, and environmental specifications. Smaller sites can save money with an easy-managed model, provided its uplinks, VLAN features, and PoE budget meet current and planned needs.